• White Twitter Icon

©2020 by Braintree Democratic Town Committee.

2020 DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES

Bennet, Biden, Bloomberg, Buttigieg, Delany, Gabbard,

Klobuchar, Patrick, Sanders, Steyer, Warren, Yang 

Candidate information here

Where do the candidates stand on the issues?

2020 DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION

Sign up for Quincy Training:  How to become a delegate to the DNC here.

2020 DNC Convention Information will be updated here.

(Wikipedia, 2019)

2020 PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES AND CAUCUSES

ELECTION CALENDAR: Click here

(Results will be updated as they become available.)

 

Early States:

  • February 3:  Iowa Caucuses

  • February 11:  New Hampshire Primary

  • February 22:  Nevada Caucuses

  • February 29:  South Carolina Primary

March Primaries and Caucuses:

  • Super Tuesday, March 3, 2020:  Alabama, American Samoa, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Democrats Abroad

  • March 10, 2020:  Idaho, Michigan, Missouri, North Dakota, Washington

  • March 14, 2020:  Northern Marianas

  • March 17, 2020:  Arizona, Florida, Illinois, Ohio

  • March 24, 2020:  Georgia, Puerto Rico

April Primaries:

  • April 4, 2020:  Alaska, Hawaii, Louisiana

  • April 7, 2020:  Wisconsin

  • April 28, 2020:  New York, Connecticut, Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island

May Primaries and Caucuses:

  • May 2, 2020:  Kansas, Guam

  • May 5, 2020:  Indiana

  • May 12, 2020:   Nebraska, West Virginia

  • May 19, 2020:  Kentucky, Oregon

June Primaries and Caucuses:

  • June 2, 2020:  Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, South Dakota, Virgin Islands, D.C

November 5, 2019 Braintree Election Results:  here

  • Mayor:       Charles Kokoros

  • At Large:

    • Shannon Hume​

    • Charles Ryan

    • David Ringius

  • ​District 1:​​​  Julia Flaherty

  • District 2:  Steven Sciascia

  • District 3:  Donna Connors

  • District 4:  Stephen O'Brien

  • District 5:  Meredith Boericke

  • District 6:  Lawrence Mackin

Mayoral Preliminary Election Results:  here

Campaign Finance Reports for Braintree candidates can be found here.

Check your Voter Registration status and Polling Place here.

November 6, 2018 General Election Results:

Braintree Official Results can be found here.

Massachusetts Results by Town from WBUR can be found here.

Elected Officials

Mayor 

4 year term ends 01/02/2024 

Charles C. Kokoros

 Town Council

 All 2 year terms end 01/02/2022

  • Shannon Hume, At-Large

  • David Ringius, Jr., At-Large

  • Charles B. Ryan, At-Large

  • Julia Flaherty, District 1

  • Steven Sciascia, District 2

  • Donna Connors, District 3

  • Stephen C. O'Brien, District 4

  • Meredith Boericke, District 5

  • Lawrence Mackin, District 6

School Committee

By Charter:

  • Mayor Charles C. Kokoros

4 year term ends 01/02/2024

  • Kelly Cobb-Lemire

  • Thomas Devin

  • Karla Psaros

4 year term ends 01/02/2022

  • Cyril A. Chafe

  • Jennifer A. Dolan

  • George C. Kokoros

 

Electric Light Board

4 year term ends 01/02/2024

  • Anthony L. Agnitti

4 year term ends 01/02/2022

  • James P. Regan

  • Thomas J. Reynolds

Library Board of Trustees

4 year term ends 01/02/2024

  • Laura H. Colpus

  • John M. Pelose

  • Patricia Pilgrim

  • Ann M. Toland

  • Christian K. Vanderslice

4 year term ends 01/02/2022

  • Jeffrey J.Kunz

  • Annette McLaughlin

  • Margaret Ann Morton

  • Edith Weinberg

Housing Authority

5 year term ends 06/29/2021

  • Sandra Sisk (State Appointment)

4 year term ends 01/02/2024

  • Marta Googins

  • Matthew Sterling

4 year term ends 01/02/2022

  • John M. Kerrigan

  • Albion R. Fletcher, Jr.

Massachusetts Office of Campaign and Political Finance

Federal Election Commission