• White Twitter Icon

©2019 by Braintree Democratic Town Committee.

November 5 Election Results:  here

  • Mayor:       Charles Kokoros

  • At Large:

    • Shannon Hume​

    • Charles Ryan

    • David Ringius

  • ​District 1:​​​  Julia Flaherty

  • District 2:  Steven Sciascia

  • District 3:  Donna Connors

  • District 4:  Stephen O'Brien

  • District 5:  Meredith Boericke

  • District 6:  Lawrence Mackin

Mayoral Preliminary Election Results:  here

General Election:  November 5, 2019

Information on running for office can be found here.

Campaign Finance Reports for Braintree candidates can be found here.

Check your Voter Registration status and Polling Place here.

CANDIDATES FOR MAYOR

 

 

 

 

 

CHARLES C. KOKOROS:

Braintree Patch candidate profile of Charles C. Kokoros.

Kokoros Campaign Finance Pre-election Report: OCPF

THOMAS REYNOLDS, JR

Braintree Patch candidate profile of Thomas Reynolds, Jr.

Reynolds Campaign Finance Pre-election Report:  OCPF

Candidates

TOWN COUNCIL:

District 1:  

District 2:

District 3:

District 4:

  • Stephen O'Brien

    • O'Brien: profile pending

District 5:

 

District 6:

At Large:

SCHOOL COMMITTEE:

LIBRARY TRUSTEE:

  • Laura Colpus

  • John Pelrose

  • Patricia Pilgrim

  • Ann Toland

  • Christian VanDerslice

HOUSING AUTHORITY:

  • Marta Googins

  • Michael Guerriero

  • Matthew Sterling

ELECTRIC LIGHT BOARD:

  • Anthony Agnitti

Elected Officials

Mayor 

4 year term ends 01/02/2020

  • Joseph C. Sullivan

 Town Council

 All 2 year terms end 01/02/2020

  • Shannon Hume, at-large

  • Sean E. Powers, at-large

  • Charles B. Ryan, at-large

  • Charles C. Kokoros, District 1

  • Thomas W. Whalen, District 2

  • Thomas Bowes, District 3

  • Stephen C. O'Brien, District 4

  • David M. Ringius, Jr., District 5

  • Timothy P. Carey, District 6

School Committee

By Charter:

  • Mayor Joseph C. Sullivan

4 year term ends 01/02/2020

  • Thomas Devin

  • Lisa Heger

  • Kate N. Naughton

4 year term ends 01/02/2022

  • Cyril A. Chafe

  • Jennifer A. Dolan

  • George C. Kokoros

 

Electric Light Board

4 year term ends 01/02/2020

  • Anthony L. Agnitti

4 year term ends 01/02/2022

  • James P. Regan

  • Thomas J. Reynolds

Library Board of Trustees

4 year term ends 01/02/2020

  • Laura H. Colpus

  • Patricia Pilgrim

  • Sonya A. Shaw

  • Ann M. Toland

  • Christian K. Vanderslice

4 year term ends 01/02/2022

  • Jeffrey J.Kunz

  • Annette McLaughlin

  • Margaret Ann Morton

  • Edith Weinberg

Housing Authority

5 year term ends 06/29/2021

  • Sandra Sisk (State Appointment)

4 year term ends 01/02/2020

  • Marta Googins

  • (Vacant)

4 year term ends 01/02/2022

  • John M. Kerrigan

  • Albion R. Fletcher, Jr.

Massachusetts Office of Campaign and Political Finance

Federal Election Commission

November 6, 2018 General Election Results:

Braintree Official Results can be found here.

Massachusetts Results by Town from WBUR can be found here.